CGS - Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Errors and corruption  (Read 1629 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Arghantyl

  • Pig Cop
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Errors and corruption
« on: December 16, 2014, 06:44:47 PM »

I have downloaded the new eduke32 and opened my maps with new mapster.

Holy cow !
So many errors,30 for some maps.

How to fix these shits and avoid them ?
« Last Edit: December 16, 2014, 08:44:11 PM by Arghantyl »
Logged
Another day,another challenge.

Micky C

  • Beach Community Project
  • Battlelord
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1078
    • View Profile
    • My youtube channel
Re: Errors and corruption
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2014, 04:01:12 AM »

Chances are those corruptions are level 1 or 2 so probably aren't worth worrying about. Level 3 you should be a little worried, and levels 4 and 5 you should apparently be extremely worried and revert back to a copy of the map which doesn't have the corruptions.

To answer your question, open up the console and type "corruptcheck tryfix"
Logged
Wall whore.

Arghantyl

  • Pig Cop
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: Errors and corruption
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2014, 11:35:16 AM »

Chances are those corruptions are level 1 or 2 so probably aren't worth worrying about. Level 3 you should be a little worried, and levels 4 and 5 you should apparently be extremely worried and revert back to a copy of the map which doesn't have the corruptions.

To answer your question, open up the console and type "corruptcheck tryfix"

Thx for the tip bro.

I m building a huge level and thanks to Puritan's advice aka "build your level by little pieces" ,no errors have yet appeared.

I will give you more infos when these nasty bugs will show up their teeth  ;)
Logged
Another day,another challenge.

Arghantyl

  • Pig Cop
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: Errors and corruption
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2014, 05:43:10 PM »


I will give you more infos when these nasty bugs will show up their teeth  ;)


Well,they showed their nasty teeth  ;D

A)Joining a non adjacent sector = error level 2

B)Point located on a another sector = error level 2

I keep searching for more reports.

Logged
Another day,another challenge.

Micky C

  • Beach Community Project
  • Battlelord
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1078
    • View Profile
    • My youtube channel
Re: Errors and corruption
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2014, 01:24:05 AM »

You shouldn't be joining non-adjacent sectors though, at least for standard mapping. Not sure what you mean by the 2nd one.
Logged
Wall whore.

Arghantyl

  • Pig Cop
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: Errors and corruption
« Reply #5 on: December 30, 2014, 03:44:59 PM »

You shouldn't be joining non-adjacent sectors though, at least for standard mapping.

What do you mean by non standard mapping ?
I needed to economize sectors when i was building for xduke.

Not sure what you mean by the 2nd one.

When you place accidentally a point inside another adjacent sector.
Logged
Another day,another challenge.

Micky C

  • Beach Community Project
  • Battlelord
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1078
    • View Profile
    • My youtube channel
Re: Errors and corruption
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2014, 05:53:45 AM »

Well for pretty much everything you need to do mapping, you don't need to join non-adjacent sectors. You'd only need to do it for some complicated funky effects, I've never needed to do it myself. Naturally it can be glitchy and you should avoid doing it. It's not even possible unless you enable script_expertmode, which is disabled by default. Since you'll never reach the sector limit with eduke32 and megaton, I don't see why you'd be doing it these days.
Logged
Wall whore.

Arghantyl

  • Pig Cop
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: Errors and corruption
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2015, 03:27:01 PM »

Very instructive ,thanks Micky C.

Also i ve noticed than the hitag 3 which is used for Boss3 disable all sector effects.
Logged
Another day,another challenge.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.126 seconds with 21 queries.